Which is a document that contains a computer generated list of hospital based outpatient procedures services and?
[…] The applicant also claimed that the Coronary IVL Catheter meets the device eligibility requirements of § 419.66(b)(4) because it is not equipment, an instrument, apparatus, implement, or item for which depreciation and financing expenses are recovered, and it is not a supply or material furnished incident to a service. In the CY 2022 OPPS/ASC proposed rule, we invited public comments on whether the Coronary IVL Catheter meets the eligibility criteria at § 419.66(b).

Comment: One commenter stated that the regulation at § 419.66(b)(3) is clear that pass-through is not appropriate for “equipment, an instrument, apparatus, implement, or item for which depreciation and financing expenses are recovered as depreciable assets as defined in Chapter 1 of the Medicare Provider Reimbursement Manual (CMS Pub. 15-1).”