Which is a document that contains a computer generated list of hospital based outpatient procedures services and?
[…] As stated by the applicant, when the existing pass-through category, Auditory osseointegrated device (L8690), was issued in 2007, the technology to implant the transducer/actuator did not exist. Based on this information, we have determined that the BONEBRIDGE meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1). Due to the similarity between the devices, we refer the reader to section IV(A)(2)(b)(4) of this rule for a similar discussion of the Osia®2 system.

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Start Printed Page 63592 Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization.