Which is a document that contains a computer generated list of hospital based outpatient procedures services and?
[…] Another commenter noted that almost all patients requested replacement of the Guardian® when it reached end of battery life, which is indicative of its safety and effectiveness.

Response: We thank the commenters for additional information to support their belief that the Guardian® device is a substantial clinical improvement over Start Printed Page 63587 devices in existing categories or other available treatments.

Comment: The applicant asserted the Guardian® meets the second criterion for establishing a new device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), by providing a substantial clinical improvement over existing therapies because the Guardian® “has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment”.

The applicant pointed out that in the CY 2022 OPPS/ASC proposed rule we stated that the positive predictive value (PPV), false positive rate (FPR), and Silent myocardial infarction (MI) endpoints were reported in the “second study” (that is, Holmes et al.).