Which is a document that contains a computer generated list of hospital based outpatient procedures services and?
[…] Comment: The applicant asserted the Guardian® meets the first criterion for establishing a new device category, at § 419.66(c)(1), as no existing categories or categories previously in effect appropriately describe the technology.

Response: We agree there is no existing pass-through payment category that appropriately describes the Guardian® because no current or previously in effect category describes a device that provides detection of ACS events and notification to a patient. Based on this information, we have determined that the Guardian® meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization.