Which is a document that contains a computer generated list of hospital based outpatient procedures services and?
[…] Response: We agree there is no existing pass-through device category that appropriately describes the Coronary IVL Catheter because no current category describes a balloon catheter that generates sonic pressure waves using lithotripsy that can break up calcification in arterial walls. Based on this information, we have determined that the Coronary IVL Catheter meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization. As previously discussed in section IV.2.a above, we finalized the alternative pathway for devices that are granted a Breakthrough Device designation and receive FDA marketing authorization in the CY 2020 OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295). The Coronary IVL Catheter has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA, and therefore, is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement. We note that the applicant applied for the new technology add-on payment under the alternative pathway for Breakthrough devices as discussed in the FY 2022 IPPS/LTCH PPS final rule (86 FR 45151 through 45153). In the FY 2022 IPPS/LTCH PPS final rule (86 FR 45153), CMS approved the Coronary IVL Catheter for new technology add-on payments.

The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the Coronary IVL Catheter meeting the cost significance requirements.