This is a preview. To continue reading, register for free access now. Register Now or Log in Show
[…] Hotels and motels must have at least $500,000 in gross revenues. A nonretail business must have either $50,000 in annual direct or indirect sales to buyers in other states or make $50,000 in direct or indirect purchases from sellers in other states. Private colleges and symphony orchestras must have at least $1 million in annual revenue.87 These standards have been in effect since August 1, 1959. The board's ability to establish jurisdictional standards was codified by the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, which added Section 14(c)(1) to the NLRA (29 U.S.C. 164(c)(1)). In part, Section 14(c)(1) states: The Board, in its discretion, may ... decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute involving any class or category of employers, where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction: Provided, That the Board shall not decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute over which it would assert jurisdiction under the standards prevailing upon August 1, 1959. In other words, the board must assert jurisdiction over a labor dispute where the employer meets the jurisdictional standards that were in effect on August 1, 1959 (provided the employer's operations affect commerce). But the board may decline to assert jurisdiction over a labor dispute that does not have a substantial effect on interstate commerce. If the board does not assert jurisdiction over smaller employers, employees at these companies may be able to unionize through other means. An employer could voluntarily recognize a union if a majority of employees sign authorization cards or a secret ballot election could be supervised by a third party other than the NLRB. In addition, Section 14(c)(2) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. 164(c)(2)) states, in part: Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar any agency or the courts of any State or Territory ... from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over which the Board declines ... to assert jurisdiction.